Privacy

What is this Privacy and Cookies Policy for?

This privacy and cookies policy is for the websites of www.smd.co.uk, www.smd-us.com and www.smd.sg which together are referred to in this policy as the ‘Site’.

We (Specialist Machine Developments (SMD) Limited and our subsidiary companies) take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this policy carefully as it contains important information about user privacy and how we use personal data.  It also details the way the Site processes, stores and protects personal data and information.  By submitting your personal information to our Site you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

Collection of Information

When you complete a ‘Contact Us’ or ‘Subscribe’ form on our Site we may collect the following personal information from you; your name, job title, company, email address, telephone number and region you are based.

Use of Your Information

We gather this information to allow us to process the request or query you make and to provide a response.  We may also contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.  If you would rather not receive this information, please advise us in your initial enquiry.  Of course you can always opt out at a later date.

Should you subscribe to our mailing list, we will also keep you updated on our latest news, events, products and services.  You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of each email campaign or use the ‘Contact Us’ form requesting to be unsubscribed.

We may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Site usage in order to help us to develop our Site and our services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Protection of Your Information

All personal information submitted via the ‘Contact Us’ and ‘Subscribe’ forms are held securely using the latest technology, security procedures and technical and organisational safeguards and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  However, you should be aware that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with any companies or people outside of the SMD group of companies, with the exception of the company that operates this website, without your permission.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information we hold, please send an email to marketing@smd.co.uk or use the ‘Contact Us’ form.

Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to a user’s computer that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of a website.   This allows the website to provide the user with a tailored experience within the website.  This Site uses cookies to remember you and your preferences and protect your security, and the Site uses tracking software to monitor visitors to better understand how they use the Site.  This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visit usage, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Other cookies may be stored on your computer by applications (apps), technologies or sites that are owned by and/or operated by other parties, including third party websites that are linked from our Site.  The relevant third party’s cookies policy should be reviewed regarding their collection, storage and sharing practices.

This is Revision 1 of our Privacy and Cookies Policy and is dated 18 January 2017.